Competition Awards: See Who Won What!

We announced Mississippi State, Ohio State and the University of Waterloo as the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners for Year One yesterday, but there were more than a dozen other awards handed out this week in Los Angeles. Here’s a full list!

Best Year One Business Program Execution – The University of Waterloo

Best Three Year-Business Plan – The University of Waterloo

Best Business Program
3rd- The Ohio State University
2nd – Mississippi State University
1st – The University of Waterloo

Editor’s Pick Award – University of Washington

Freescale Innovation Award
3rd – University of Victoria
2nd – Purdue University
1st – Virginia Tech

A123 Systems Energy Storage System Design Award
3rd – University of Victoria
2nd – Mississippi State University
1st – University of Washington

dSPACE Embedded Success Awards
3rd – Purdue University
2nd – Mississippi State University
1st – The Ohio State University

MathWorks Modeling Award
3rd – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1st (TIE): The Ohio State University and the University of Victoria

Best Final Technical Report – Mississippi State University

Best Project Initiation Approval Presentation
3rd – University of Waterloo
2nd – The Ohio State University
1st – Mississippi State University

Best Controls Presentation
3rd – The Ohio State University
2nd – Purdue University
1st – Mississippi State University

Best Electrical Presentation
3rd – Penn State University
2nd – Mississippi State University
1st – University of Washington

Best Mechanical Presentation
3rd – Penn State University
2nd – University of Tennessee, Knoxville
1st – University of Victoria

Best Final Controller HIL Evaluation
3rd – Purdue University
2nd – Mississippi State University
1st – The Ohio State University

Women in the Winner’s Circle Foundation Women in Engineer Awards
–       Amanda Hyde, Ohio State University
–       Rachel Wheeler, Mississippi State University
–       Haley Moore, Purdue University

National Science Foundation Outstanding Incoming Faculty Advisor – Brian Fabien, University of Washington

National Science Foundation Outstanding Long Term Faculty Advisor – Gary Neal, Penn State University

Team to Watch Award – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Ron Stence Spirit of the Challenge Award –  Wayne State University

Dr. Don Streit Sportsmanship Award  – Rose- Hulman Institute of Technology

6th Place Overall – University of Tennessee, Knoxville

5th Place Overall – University of Washington

4th Place Overall – Virginia Tech

3rd Place Overall – The University of Waterloo

2nd Place Overall – The Ohio State University

1st Place Overall – Mississippi State University

Categories: